Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768
Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768

If you are a non-EU citizen who wishes to come to the UK for business purposes, you may be able to apply for the Sole Representative of an Overseas Business Visa. This permit allows individuals to expand their business in the UK by setting up a new branch or carry out a long-term media assignment in the country. 

Applying for a Sole Representative of an Overseas Business Visa, UK

You will be eligible for this visa if:

  • you are the sole representative of an overseas business and the purpose of your stay in the UK is to set up a branch or subsidiary of that overseas company
  • you work for a foreign media organisation and the purpose of your stay in the UK is to carry out a long-term project

You must also prove you have sufficient knowledge of the English language and enough funds to support yourself while in the UK – without reliance on public money. Additionally, if you are a sole representative, extra eligibility conditions apply. For example, you must hold a senior position in the company you represent and be knowledgeable and experienced in your field. 

If you intend to apply for a Sole Representative of an Overseas Business Visa, Stevens Machi Solicitors can assist. We will discuss your situation with you and tell you whether your purpose for coming to the UK is covered by this visa and if you meet the other criteria. We understand that you will have lots to think about and organise when you plan to come to the UK on business, so we aim to make this part of the process simple and stress-free.

Sole Representative of an Overseas Business Visa: Conditions

If your application for this visa is granted by the Home Office, you will be able to work in the UK for your employer, move your family to the UK, extend your visa (it is usually granted for an initial period of three years) and possibly apply for indefinite leave to remain after a period of five years.

However, you need to be aware that there are also a number of restrictions that apply to this permit. For example, you cannot:

  • work for a business other than the company you are employed by
  • rely on public funds to support yourself while in the UK
  • remain in the UK if your employer ends the sole representative arrangement

It can be difficult to work out what you can and cannot do under your visa. We will talk you through all the conditions that apply so that you can carry out your employment without the risk of violating the terms of your permit.

Sole Representative of an Overseas Business Visa Lawyers, London

At Stevens Machi Solicitors, we have over 30 years of combined experience dealing with the entire spectrum of visa applications. No matter what type of permit you intend to apply for, you need an expert immigration lawyer to explain this complicated system in a straightforward way. Not only will we make things clear, we will also take a highly-effective strategic approach to your case to ensure you get the outcome you are looking for. To discuss your circumstances with a specialist at Stevens Machi Solicitors, simply fill out our contact form or contact us on 020 8318 7768.

Make an enquiry

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input

 

 

inn img