Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768
Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768

If you are a citizen in a country of the European Economic Area or Switzerland and you are currently settled in the UK or planning to come to the UK, intend to stay and you have family members who are not EEA or Swiss nationals, you may be able to make an application for them to live with you in the UK. There are numerous options available to you to make this application. However our expert team of immigration solicitors will be able to advise you on the best way forward for your circumstances.

Making an EEA National and Family Member Visa Application - London, UK

EEA Family Member Immigration

In respect of EEA nationals, a family member is considered to be:

  • Your spouse or civil partner.
  • A child or grandchild of yourself or your spouse or civil partner. They must be aged under 21 years old or be otherwise be dependent on you.
  • A parent or grandparent of you or your spouse or civil partner who is dependent on you.

Our specialist immigration solicitors will be able to advise you more fully depending on your personal circumstances.

EEA Family Permits

An EEA family permit is valid for 6 months and you can leave and enter the UK as many times as you need within that time. A “family member” does not need to obtain a Family Permit prior to coming to the UK. However, it may make it easier and quicker to enter the UK.

If you are an ‘extended family member’ e.g., brother, sister, aunt, uncle, cousin, nephew or niece of an EEA national, you will need to apply for a EEA family permit or residence card prior to entering the UK. You must be able to show that you’re dependent on the EEA citizen or are a member of their household, or have a serious health condition and rely on them to care for you. You can also apply for an EEA Family Permit as an unmarried partner if you can show that you’re in a lasting relationship with the EEA national.

Stevens Machi specialist immigration solicitors will be able to advise you on your specific circumstances, and assist you with making any applications.

UK Residence Cards for EEA Nationals

A residence card is proof of your right to live and work in the UK. You must apply for a residence card or have a valid EEA family permit if you are an extended family member. If you are a ‘family member’ of an EEA national, you may also wish to obtain a card as some employers require you to have a residence card as proof of your right to work. A residence card can last up to 5 years after which time you can obtain permanent residence.

Permanent residence in the UK for EEA Nationals

If you have been living in the UK with your partner who is an EEA national for five years or more, you may be eligible for permanent residence and can apply for confirmation. It is not mandatory to apply for confirmation and you will not lose the right to apply. However some employers may insist that you get this to prove your permanent residence status.

EEA National and Family Member Visa Application Lawyers in London

Whatever your immigration situation, you need an immigration lawyer with the knowledge, experience and dedication to ensure that you get the visa you want as quickly as possible. With over 30 years’ combined experience, specialising exclusively in Immigration and Human Rights Law, you can be confident that Stevens Machi Solicitors will obtain for you the best possible outcome. We are passionate about winning our cases. Contact us today by calling 020 8318 7768 or you can fill out our enquiry form.

Make an enquiry

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input

 

 

inn img