Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768
Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768
premium service header2

If you want to live and work permanently in the UK without immigration controls, you may be able to apply to become a British citizen. This is usually achieved through a process called ‘naturalisation’. Alternatively, if you have a family connection to the UK, you could be eligible for an Ancestry visa – which after five years can lead to indefinite leave to remain (ILR), and then UK citizenship.

Applying for UK Citizenship via Naturalisation - London, UK

 Once you are granted British citizenship you can live and work in the country without immigration restrictions. The most common way that people apply for UK citizenship is through naturalisation. You can apply if you have lived in the UK for at least five years, or if you are married to a British citizen (in which case you are only required to have lived in the UK for a minimum of three years).

There are a number of other requirements that you must fulfil before you can apply for citizenship by naturalisation, including:

  • You must be 18 years old or over
  • You must be of good character (i.e. not involved in any serious criminal or civil matters)
  • You must have passed the Life in the UK Test
  • You must be able to prove your knowledge of the English language
  • You must be able to prove your intention to live in the UK going forward
  • You must not have exceeded the permitted number of absent days from the UK
  • You must have been granted ILR at least one year prior to making the application for naturalisation
  • You must not have violated any immigration laws during your time in the UK

As you can see, you must provide a lot of evidence as part of the naturalisation process. If any documents are not completely accurate, your application could face delays or could even be refused. Our expert immigration lawyers will advise you on the best route to take according to your circumstances, and we will help you put together a strong application that will minimise the chance of a delay or other complication. However, if your application is not accepted, we can strongly challenge the decision. The majority of our cases against Home Office refusals have been successful.

Applying for a UK Ancestry Visa

If you are connected to the UK through descent, you could be eligible for an Ancestry visa. This permit allows you to live and work freely in the UK. To be eligible for an Ancestry visa you must fulfil the following criteria:

  • Be over the age of 17
  • Be a citizen of a Commonwealth country
  • Have a grandparent that was born in the UK
  • Intend to take up employment in the UK
  • Have the funds to support yourself and any dependants when living in the country

This visa is initially granted for five years; after which you can apply to extend for a further five years – provided you still satisfy all the requirements above – or apply to remain permanently in the UK. If you are granted ILR, after one year you can apply for UK citizenship through naturalisation, as long as you can satisfy the other criteria.

If you think you are eligible for an Ancestry visa and wish to make an application, get in touch with our expert legal team today. We can advise you on whether this is the best route for you and, if it is, we will guide you through the application process. We’ll also clearly explain all the immigration rules that apply so that if you intend to stay in the UK permanently you have every chance of making a successful application.

UK Citizenship, Naturalisation & Ancestry Visa Lawyers, London

It can be challenging to work out which visa you are eligible for and to prepare an application that ticks all the boxes. This is where we can help. Stevens Machi Solicitors have over 30 years’ combined experience in immigration law, so you can be confident that we will identify the right route for you and help you create a robust application. We pride ourselves on providing successful, quick results, all delivered with a high standard of customer care. For expert immigration advice, today simply fill out our contact form or call us on 020 8318 7768.

Make an enquiry

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input

 

 

inn img