Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768
Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768

If you are an elite sportsperson or coach and you wish to come to the UK to develop your sport, you may qualify for a Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa. Applicants for this permit are expected to make a major contribution to the development of their sport while living and working in Britain.

At Stevens Machi Solicitors, we understand that opportunities to train and coach abroad are important to those working in the sports profession. Our immigration lawyers offer expert knowledge and experience to make sure you get the visa you need quickly, so you are free to take advantage of such opportunities. 

Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa: Eligibility

You must meet certain criteria to qualify for a Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa. To be eligible, the applicant must:

  • be recognised by the sport’s governing body as an elite sportsperson or qualified coach;
  • endorsed by the sport’s governing body; and
  • have a certificate of sponsorship from their approved sponsor.

There are additional criteria which may apply depending on your circumstances. For example, nationals from certain countries will have to provide proof of their knowledge of the English language. As part of our expert service, we will assess your situation, provide advice on which requirements you need to fulfil and help you to source all the correct documentation.

Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa: Sponsorship and Endorsement

The sponsor is the organisation that wishes to employ the applicant; it must be registered with UK Border Agency and have a sponsorship license before it can issue the applicant with a certificate of sponsorship. The certificate is, in fact, a unique reference number that contains the details of the position in the UK and the applicant. The certificate number must be included in the application.

The governing body of the applicant’s chosen sport must have endorsed the applicant. This means that the body has confirmed that the sportsperson or coach is established at the highest level of their sport and will make a significant contribution to the development of their sport in the UK.

Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa: Conditions

As with all travel permits, there are strict conditions which apply. For example, the visa holder cannot rely on government funds or launch or run a company while living in the UK. On the other hand, the visa does allow the sportsperson or coach to do many things, such as:

  • bring relatives to the UK;
  • travel overseas and return to the UK;
  • take up a second job;
  • study; and
  • take on unpaid work.

The Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa allows you to remain in the country for a maximum of three years. However, Tier 2 visa holders can apply to extend their stay by a further three years. Individuals may also be able to apply to settle in the UK.

If you only plan to come to the UK for a short amount of time, the Tier 5 Temporary Worker – Creative and Sporting Visa may suit your circumstances better. The lawyers at Stevens Machi will assess your situation carefully to ensure you apply for the most appropriate visa.

Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa: Documentation

You will need to provide certain documents to support your application. These may include:

  • A current passport.
  • Proof of your knowledge of English (either by taking a test or providing evidence of an academic qualification).
  • A letter of endorsement from your sport’s governing body.

The documents help you prove your eligibility for the visa, so it is important that they are all there. Entry clearance can be delayed due to incorrect or incomplete evidence, adding extra time and cost to the process. We work very hard to ensure our clients’ applications are strong from the outset, to avoid unnecessary hurdles.

Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa: Dependents

Sportspersons and coaches may bring family members (known as dependents) to live with them while they are working in the UK. Eligible relatives include husbands, wives, partners and children under 18. Children over 18 may qualify if they are already living in the country as a dependent.

Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa Lawyers in London

If you are a sportsperson or coach and you wish to develop your career in the UK, Stevens Machi Solicitors can help you navigate the complicated immigration procedure. The most appropriate visa for you, the eligibility requirements you must satisfy and the documents you must provide all depend on your personal circumstances. We will make sure you tick all the boxes so that you get the visa you need quickly and with minimal disruption to your plans.

For advice on Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa applications or appeals please contact Stevens Machi Solicitors on 020 8318 7768, or simply fill in our contact form

Make an enquiry

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input

 

 

inn img