Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768
Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768

The Home Office provides a temporary visa option for non-UK citizens who are recognised as having exceptional talent in the arts and science fields. A successful Tier 1 Visa application allows the permit holder to work in the UK, move between different jobs and institutions and apply to extend their stay or for indefinite leave to remain.

The application process for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visas takes place over two stages. The services of specialist immigration lawyers are recommended in order to get the greatest chance of success. The team at Stevens Machi Solicitors will study your circumstances and recommend the best course of action. If you are eligible for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa, we will support you through the two-stage process and make sure you have all the right documentation to support your application.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visas: Endorsement

Before you can apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa, you must make an application to the Home Office for endorsement as a recognised leader in your field, or someone that shows ‘exceptional promise’ to become a leader. This is the first stage in the process.

The fields covered by this visa include:

  • The arts.

One of the Home Office’s designated bodies, such as The Royal Society and the Royal Academy of Engineering, will determine whether the applicant is a leader or potential leader in their field. The designated body will consider a number of criteria in its decision. For example:

  • If the applicant has a PhD qualification.
  • If the applicant is an active researcher in their field.
  • If the applicant has a won a prestigious award.

If your endorsement application is successful, you can then move on to the second stage of the process: applying for the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. This must be applied for within three months of endorsement, so it is important that you contact your legal representatives as early as you can so all the required information can be sourced and sent away.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visas: Eligibility

As well as obtaining an approved endorsement application, to qualify for the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa applications must be individuals from outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

The Tier 1 Visa tends to be in high demand as the Home Office only releases 1,000 places per year; half in April and the other half in October. Therefore, it is a good idea to seek legal advice and representation as soon as possible, so you have the best chance of completing a sufficient and timely application.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visas: Conditions

It is important to be aware that there are certain things you can and cannot do under the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. For example, you cannot:

  • obtain government financial support;
  • be employed as a sports coach or sportsperson; or
  • be employed as a trainee doctor or dentist.

However, you are free to:

  • switch jobs and employers;
  • carry out unpaid work; and
  • bring relatives with you to live in the UK.

You must abide by the immigration rules that apply to you, otherwise, it could affect your ability to extend your visa or apply for settlement (also known as indefinite leave to remain (ILR)) in the UK. 

Under the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa, applicants can remain in the country for five years. You can apply to extend the visa for an additional five years, or, after five years living in the UK, you can apply for settlement. If you are granted the right to settle in the UK, you will live and work in the country without restrictions. To find out more about making an ILR application, please see our dedicated info page.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visas Lawyers, London

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visas allow very talented people from around the world to work and live in Britain. If you wish to apply for this visa, Stevens Machi Solicitors can help – from initial advice based on your situation to support in extending your Tier 1 Visa or applying for settlement in the UK.

If your application is refused by the Home Office, our solicitors will passionately challenge the decision. More importantly, though, we will apply our expert knowledge to make your case as strong as possible from the outset, helping to reduce the chance of refusal.

For more information on Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa procedure and requirements, get in touch today by calling 020 8318 7768, or simply fill in our contact form

Make an enquiry

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input

 

 

inn img