Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768
Get advice now, call 020 8318 7768

If you have lived in the UK for a period of 10 continuous years, you may be able to apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR). ILR based on long residence recognises that if you have lived in the UK for an extended period of time, you will have created strong connections in the country. If your long residence application is successful, you will be entitled to remain in the UK permanently. 

UK Long Residence Applications: Requirements

A number of eligibility conditions apply, which you must satisfy before an application can be made. This includes:

  • You must have lived legally in the UK for a minimum of 10 continuous years
  • You must not have violated any terms of your current visa
  • You must have passed the Life in the UK Test
  • You must have sufficient knowledge of the English language

If you do not fulfil either or both of the last two conditions, we would recommend that, if possible, you extend your current visa until you are able to meet these requirements.

A good character requirement (i.e. no criminal offences) also applies to applications for long residence. Further, ILR based on long residence may be refused if there is found to be any public interest reason why it should not be granted to the individual. As part of the public interest process, UK Visas and Immigration will consider your personal history, current working and living circumstances and your connections in the UK.

UK Long Residence Applications: Continuous Residence

For you to satisfy the requirement for 10 years’ continuous residence, you must be able to show that you have not been outside the UK for more than 180 days (around six months) at a time, or that the total number of days of absence from the UK during the 10-year period has not exceeded 540 days (approximately 18 months).

Continuous residence would be deemed broken if during the 10-year period you have spent time in a prison or young offenders’ institute. A break will also occur if you have spent time in any of the following locations:

  • Isle of Man
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Channel Islands

UK Long Residence Applications: Dependents

Applications for ILR based on long residence are individual applications. Therefore, separate forms and documentary evidence must be submitted by your partner and for any children in your family. 

Long Residence Applications: How Stevens Machi Solicitors Can Assist

Our expert immigration lawyers will assess your circumstances and determine if you are eligible to settle in the UK based on long residence. If we think you have a case for ILR, we will guide you through the application process and make sure you fully understand what is involved. Our team will ensure you produce the required documents to support your application so that the experience is as smooth and as quick as possible. If your application is refused by the Home Office, our solicitors can represent you when challenging the decision.

Long Residence Application Lawyers, London

We understand that identifying and applying for the right visa can be a time consuming and confusing process. However, our highly qualified immigration lawyers will apply their knowledge and skills in this field to make the experience both quick and hassle free. Making a visa application with Stevens Machi Solicitors means you’ll get expert advice, guidance and support to help you achieve the best outcome possible. To discuss your situation with a specialist today, contact us on 020 8318 7768 or fill in our contact form.

Make an enquiry

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input

 

 

inn img